IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF MEAGAN H.
[…] I had an opportunity to do it in the military and also in the civilian sector and I just want to be granted an opportunity to try, Your Honor.
Ruling from the bench, the court stated:
I'm going to grant her request based on good cause. I was impressed by her military record and her life. I'm not 100 percent sure I'm right on that, but I believe it's appropriate and I'm going to go ahead and grant it for those purposes.(Emphasis added). The court memorialized that ruling in an order entered on November 3, 2021. The State timely appealed from that order, as authorized by CP § 10-105(g).
CP §10-105(g) provides:
(g)(1) The State's Attorney is a party to the [expungement] proceeding.
(2) A party aggrieved by the decision of the court is entitled to appellate review as provided in the Courts Article.
DISCUSSION
The State contends that the circuit court erroneously construed the "good cause" provision currently codified as CP § 10-105(c)(9), which provides: "A court may grant a petition for expungement at any time on a showing of good cause." It argues that CP § 10-105(c)(9) does not grant courts "roving authorization to grant expungement petitions on substantive grounds deemed 'good cause' by the court outside the statutory prerequisites for relief."