IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF MEAGAN H.
[…] Our recent opinion in In re Expungement Petition of Vincent S., __Md.App.__, Nos. 607 &608, Sept. Term, 2021 (Ct. of Spec. App. July 5, 2022), is dispositive of whether the court exceeded its statutory authority in this case. Vincent S. petitioned for the expungement of his burglary and felony theft convictions. Vincent S, slip op. at 4. The State opposed those petitions, arguing, in pertinent part, that Mr. S.'s subsequent conviction for acting as a contractor without license-a crime enumerated in neither CP § 10-105 nor § 10-110-precluded expungement of the prior convictions. Id.; see CP § 10-110(d)(1) ("If the person is convicted of a new crime during the applicable time period set forth in subsection (c) of this section, the original conviction or convictions are not eligible for expungement unless the new conviction becomes eligible for expungement."). Following a contested hearing, the court denied Vincent S.'s petition. Vincent S., slip op. at 5.