IN RE EXPUNGEMENT PETITION OF MEAGAN H.
[…] BACKGROUND
On April 4, 2012, Ms. H. pleaded guilty to one count of identity fraud by obtaining personal identifying information without consent in violation of Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 8-301(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("CR"). The court imposed a one-year suspended sentence with three years' supervised probation and 40 hours of community service. Ms. H. subsequently admitted to having violated the terms of her probation. Despite that violation, on August 12, 2015, the court found that she had satisfactorily completed probation.
At the time of her 2012 conviction, CR § 8-301(b) provided:
(b) A person may not knowingly, willfully, and with fraudulent intent possess, obtain, or help another to possess or obtain any personal identifying information of an individual, without the consent of the individual, in order to use, sell, or transfer the information to get a benefit, credit, good, service, or other thing of value in the name of the individual.
On July 22, 2021, Ms. H. filed a pro se expungement petition pursuant to Md. Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), § 10-105 of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"), wherein she averred: