No. 11-04-00125-CV.
[…] Analysis
Delinquency proceedings for juveniles in Texas are not handled in the criminal system. Although these proceedings are civil proceedings, they are quasi-criminal in nature. In the Matter of J.K.R., 986 S.W.2d 278, 280-81 (Tex.App.-Eastland 1998, pet'n den'd); In the Matter of R.S.C., 940 S.W.2d 750, 751 (Tex.App.-El Paso 1997, no writ); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.17 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005). Juvenile delinquency proceedings are governed by the Texas Family Code. In the Matter of R.J.H., 79 S.W.3d 1, 6 (Tex. 2002).
We find TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.03(j) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) to be controlling in this case. Section 54.03(j) provides as follows:
When the state and the child agree to the disposition of the case, in whole or in part, the prosecuting attorney shall inform the court of the agreement between the state and the child. The court shall inform the child that the court is not required to accept the agreement. The court may delay a decision on whether to accept the agreement until after reviewing a report filed under [TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 54.04(b) (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005)]. If the court decides not to accept the agreement, the court shall inform the child of the court's decision and give the child an opportunity to withdraw the plea or stipulation of evidence. If the court rejects the agreement, no document, testimony, or other evidence placed before the court that relates to the rejected agreement may be considered by the court in a subsequent hearing in the case. A statement made by the child before the court's rejection of the agreement to a person writing a report to be filed under Section 54.04(b) may not be admitted into evidence in a subsequent hearing in the case. (Emphasis added)
These provisions provide for a form of plea bargaining whereby a juvenile and the State may agree on the disposition, or a part thereof, and present an agreed recommendation to the juvenile court. Under Section 54.03(j), if the court declines to accept the agreement, the court is required to inform the juvenile of its decision and give the juvenile an opportunity to withdraw his plea or any stipulations that he made.
In the instant case, the State and M.D.G. had reached an agreement regarding disposition. They agreed that M.D.G. would be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct, would be placed on one year's probation in the home of his grandmother, and would be ordered to pay restitution. Since the juvenile court elected not to accept this agreed disposition, Section 54.03(j) required the court to permit M.D.G. to withdraw his stipulations.