In re M.D.
[…] (Aff. in Reply, ¶ 7).

The respondent's prior counsel, Rachael Rayzak, Esq., resigned from the Attorney for the Children Panel during the pendency of the respondent's Motion to Seal. On August 6, 2019, the Court granted Ms. Rayzak's application to be relieved as counsel and appointed James E. Flood, Jr., Esq., as the respondent's counsel.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The respondent's Motion to Seal is filed pursuant to Family Court Act § 375.2, which provides as follows: "If an action has resulted in a finding of delinquency other than a finding that the respondent committed a designated felony act, the court may, in the interest of justice and upon the motion of the respondent, order the sealing of appropriate records pursuant to subdivision one of section 375.1. (FCA § 375.2).