No. 34192-5-III consolidated with No. 34198-4-III No. 35236-6-III No. 35237-4-III
[…] Gareau v . Stillman , 18 Ohio St. 2d 63, 247 N.E.2d 461 (1969) ; and Clopton v . Scharrenberg , 106 Cal.App.2d 430, 235 P.2d 84 (1951) for this proposition. Nevertheless, the Hirsch decision relied on Nebraska's statute of general application that defined "year" as a "calendar year." NEB. REV. STAT. § 49-801. Washington lacks such a definitional statute. Finch v . Fitzpatrick and Gareau v . Stillman also construed a respective state statute that mentioned a "calendar year." Former FLA. STAT. ANN. § 27.14 (1996) ; OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3513.191. Clopton v. Scharrenberg relied on a military rule that referenced a "calendar year."
¶33 The majority scores a legitimate point when mentioning that subsection (7), another segment of RCW 71.09.070, references an examination "no later than one year after the date of the order finding the individual continues to be a sexually violent predator." Subsection (1), at issue in this appeal, omits any designation of an event from which to measure the one year. Nevertheless, subsection (7) may evidence an intent of the legislature to demand an examination quicker than one year and 363 days from the last examination as the majority allows.