No. 34192-5-III consolidated with No. 34198-4-III No. 35236-6-III No. 35237-4-III
[…] CONCLUSION
¶26 RCW 71.09.070(1) requires the Department to complete an examination report of a committed person's mental condition at least once each calendar year. The examination reports at issue in this appeal met this standard. We therefore reverse the trial court's rulings setting release trials or evidentiary hearings for McMahan and Botner and remand for farther proceedings, consistent with this opinion.
I CONCUR:
Lawrence-Berrey, A.C.J.
Fearing, C.J. (concurrence)
¶27 I disagree with the majority's conclusion as to what constitutes a "year" for purposes of RCW 71.09.070(1). The statute reads:
Each person committed [as an sexually violent predator] shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made by the department at least once every year.
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not declare what constitutes a "year." None of the language or legislative history compels a conclusion that the legislature intended a calendar year.
¶28 Constructions that yield unlikely, absurd, or strained consequences must be avoided.