DRB 22-178
[…] Nevertheless, respondent conceded that he had failed to follow the proper procedures for serving the subpoenas in New York. Finally, respondent admitted that he had failed to serve the subpoenas on Doe's New Jersey attorney, as R. 4:14-7(c) requires.
In New York, pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Depositions and Discovery Act, a "subpoena issued under the authority of a court of record of a [foreign state]" "must" be submitted "to the county clerk in the county in which discovery is sought to be conducted in [New York]." See N.Y. C.L.P.R. § 3119(a) and (b). Thereafter, the New York County Clerk "shall promptly issue a subpoena for service upon the person to which the out-of-state subpoena is directed." See N.Y. C.L.P.R. § 3119(b). A New Jersey subpoena issued "in accordance with R. 4:14-17 [. . .] will be enforced in accordance with the procedures of the foreign state." Catalina Marketing Corp. v. Hudyman, 459 N.J.Super. 613, 618 (App.