DRB 22-178
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.822 (a), both of which confer upon a state jurisdiction to render an "initial" custody determination only if the state "was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding." Judge Ridgway also rejected respondent's arguments that Doe and the child's periodic vacations during that six-month period divested Kentucky of jurisdiction. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-54 and Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403-800 (noting that "[a] period of temporary absence of [the parent or the child] is part of the [six-month] period").
Both N.J.S.A. 2A:34-54 and Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403-800 define "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of the custody proceeding."