DRB 22-178
[…] Doe testified, however, that she had incurred a total of $6,109 in legal fees in connection with her opposition to respondent's March 25, 2019 motion and her April 5, 2019 cross motion.
In Judge Ridgway's accompanying written decision, she noted that the child's "state of residency [was] not in dispute" because respondent and Doe had agreed that their daughter had resided in Kentucky since at least August 2018. In that vein, Judge Ridgway found that Kentucky continued to have "a proper jurisdictional claim under" N.J.SA. 2A:34-65 and Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403.822 (a), both of which confer upon a state jurisdiction to render an "initial" custody determination only if the state "was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding." Judge Ridgway also rejected respondent's arguments that Doe and the child's periodic vacations during that six-month period divested Kentucky of jurisdiction. See N.J.S.A. 2A:34-54 and Ky. Rev. Stat.