DRB 22-178
[…] Sajjad v. Cheema, 428 N.J.Super. 160, 170 (App. Div. 2012). To avoid interjurisdictional conflict, the UCCJEA "prioritizes the use of the child's 'home state' as the exclusive basis for jurisdiction of a custody determination, regardless of the residency of the parents." Id. at 171 (citations omitted). Pursuant to the UCCJEA, a child's "home state" is defined as "the state in which a child has lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding." N.J.S.A. 2A:34-54 and Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 403-800. Additionally, "[a] period of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the [six-month] period." Ibid.