A20-1592
[…] Both the county and the project proposers filed briefs in this appeal. Although they do not make all of the same arguments, for simplicity's sake we refer to respondents together when characterizing those arguments.
Public Waters
As noted above, under MEPA regulations, an EAW is mandatory when the proposed action will "change or diminish the course, current, or cross-section of one acre or more of any public water. " Minn. R. 4410.4300, subp. 27(A) (emphasis added). "Public waters" under MEPA regulations "has the meaning given in Minnesota Statutes, section 103G.005." Minn. R. 4410.0200, subp. 69 (2019). Relevant here, the statutory definition of "public waters" includes "natural and altered watercourses with a total drainage area greater than two square miles." Minn. Stat. § 103G.005, subd. 15(a)(9).
Whether "public waters" under MEPA excludes waters not listed on the PWI is a question of interpretation of statute and rules. The interpretation of rules and statutes generally follows the same analysis and is subject to de novo review.