W.C. No. 4-430-792
[…] Therefore, he concluded the claim was closed by operation of law.
On review, the claimant contends he "substantially complied" with § 8-43-203 (2)(b)(II) by filing the application for hearing with the DOAH. The claimant reasons the "notice" objectives of the statute were satisfied, and the failure to provide the Division with an "objection" within 30 days is not fatal. We agree.
Section 8-43-203(2)(b)(II) provides as follows:
An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice to the claimant that the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission if the claimant does not, within thirty days after the date of the final admission, contest the final admission in writing and request a hearing on any disputed issues that are ripe for hearing. . .(Emphasis added).
In Mitchell v.