In re Meskiment, W.C. No
[…] Sess. Laws, ch. 313 at 1431-1432].

On review, the claimant contends that because she did not receive personal notification of the FAL through the mail, the FAL was insufficient to close the claim. The respondents argue the claimant received constructive notice because her former attorney received actual notice of the FAL, and that the claimant received actual notice when the former attorney provided the claimant a copy of the FAL.

As pertinent, former section 8-43-203(2)(b) provided as follows:

An admission of liability for final payment of compensation shall include a statement that this is the final admission by the workers' compensation insurance carrier in the case, that the claimant may contest this admission if the claimant feels entitled to more compensation, to whom the claimant should provide written objection, and notice that if the claimant does not contest the final admission in writing within sixty days of the date of the final admission the case will be automatically closed as to the issues admitted in the final admission.