In re McCmanus, W.C. No
[…] II.

The respondents contend the ALJ erroneously ordered the employer to pay a penalty for failing timely to admit or deny liability for the injuries. The respondents contend § 8-43- 203(2)(a) does not allow the imposition of penalties against an insured employer. We set aside the penalty order, although for different reasons.

Section 8-43-203(1), C.R.S. 2001, provides that the employer or, if insured, the employer's insurance carrier must notify the DOWC within 20 days of knowledge of a disabling injury or an injury which results in permanent impairment. Section 8-43-203(2)(a) provides that if the notice required by § 8-43-203(1) is not timely filed, "the employer or if insured, the employer's insurance carrier may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day's compensation for each day's failure to so notify." (Emphasis added).

A claimant is "successful" on a claim if he establishes the respondents' "liability" for compensation. Smith v. Myron Stratton Home, 676 P.2d 1196, 1201 (Colo. 1984). In Racon Construction Co., v.