In re McCmanus, W.C. No
[…] Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the DOWC file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.

I.

Section 8-44-101 (1), C.R.S. 2001 [formerly § 8-44-101 C.R.S. 1973], requires that any employer subject to the Act shall secure compensation for its employees by either maintaining self-insurance, or purchasing insurance. Where the employer secures private insurance, the statute requires the employer to file a notice of the insurance with the DOWC on a form prescribed by the DOWC.

Section 8-43-408(1), C.R.S. 2001, [formally 8-44-107 C.R.S. 1973], provides:

In any case where the employer is subject to the provisions of [the Act] and at the time of an injury has not complied with the insurance provisions of said articles, or has allowed the required insurance to terminate, or has not effected a renewal thereof, . . . .the amounts of compensation or benefits provided in said articles shall be increased fifty percent." (Emphasis added)."