W.C. No. 4-439-006
[…] Therefore, on November 26, 2001, the ALJ ordered the respondent-insurer to pay a penalty of one day's compensation for each of the 81 days between November 3, 1999 and January 24, 2000.
On review of the November 26 order, the respondents contend the ALJ's findings of fact are insufficient to support the imposition of penalties. They also contend the claimant is not entitled to penalties because the claimant has failed to establish his entitlement to indemnity benefits. We agree with the second argument and therefore, do not address the respondents' first contention.
Section 8-43-203(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001, provides that if the notice required by § 8-43-203(1)(a) is not timely filed, "the employer or if insured, the employer's insurance carrier may become liable to the claimant, if the claimant is successful on the claim for compensation, for up to one day's compensation for each day's failure to so notify." (Emphasis added).
In Smith v. Myron Stratton Home, 676 P.2d 1196, 1201 (Colo. 1984), the court held that a claimant is "successful" on a claim if he establishes the respondents' liability for compensation. Further, in Racon Construction Co., v.