In re McClinton
[…] Cf. In re Marriage of Horner, 151 Wn.2d 884, 896, 93 P.3d 124 (2004) (Written findings on each child relocation factor in RCW 26.09.520 are not required if substantial evidence is presented on each factor and it is clear from the record that the trial court considered each factor.).

Trial Court's Jurisdiction Determination

McClinton argues that the trial court abused its discretion in declining to exercise its jurisdiction. We disagree.

The parties agree that the trial court had continuing jurisdiction over this matter until it properly relinquished jurisdiction under RCW 26.27.261. That statute allows a trial court to decline to exercise its jurisdiction over a child custody case "if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." The court shall consider all of the relevant factors, including:

(a) Whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;

(b) The length of time the child has resided outside [the] state;