12-06-2024
[…] Parents have a fundamental constitutional right to raise their children. See Santosky v. Kramer, 455 U.S. 745, 753, 758-59, 102 S.Ct. 1388, 71 L.Ed.2d 599 (1982); In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. 686, 697-98, 187 P.3d 594 (2008) (citing Santosky). And the State has a concomitant parens patriae interest in the welfare of minors within its borders that permits intervention with families where conditions threaten the physical, emotional, or mental health of minor children. See K.S.A. 38-2201(a) (child in need of care proceedings "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B., 42 Kan.App.2d 837, 842, 217 P.3d 1004 (2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings). In balancing those sometimes competing societal objectives, the district court may terminate parental rights only upon clear and convincing evidence establishing ongoing unfitness.