In re M.B.
[…] See In re M.S., No. 20-0428, 2020 WL 4814168, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. 2020) (noting that despite her meager income, mother could have contributed something to support her children). After our de novo review, we conclude that Julian has not contributed toward M.B.'s support in a reasonable amount given his means. This "cash component" alone shows Julian's abandonment of M.B.

Natalie chose not to argue termination under Iowa Code section 600A.8(4) which states termination is supported if "[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause."

2. Best Interests of the Child

Finally, we must consider whether termination is in M.B.'s best interests. In re R.K.B., 572 N.W.2d 600, 602 (Iowa 1998). Iowa Code section 600A.1(2) states: