21-10156-BPC
[…] Thus, when the 2021 Case was filed, Debtor's right of redemption had expired, Debtor had no interest in the Automobile, and the Automobile did not enter Debtor's bankruptcy estate. Id.
The parties do not dispute that as of the initial 2019 petition date, the redemption period under the Pawn Agreement expired, and thus, under the Alabama Pawnshop Act, "absolute right, title, and interest in" the Automobile automatically transferred to TitleMax. (Doc. 44); Ala. Code § 5-19A-6 (1975) ("[p]ledged goods not redeemed within 30 days following the originally fixed maturity date shall be forfeited to the pawnbroker and absolute right, title, and interest in and to the goods shall vest in the pawnbroker.").