22CA000004
[…] {¶11} In general, a probate court's decision regarding the granting of letters of administration in an estate is reviewed for abuse of the court's discretion. In re: Estate of Henne, 66 Ohio St.2d 232, 421 N.E.2d 506(1981), Estate of Brewer v. Black, 5th Dist. Stark No. No. 2010-CA-00278, 2011-Ohio-920, ¶ 13. However, courts apply a de novo standard when reviewing issues of law such as whether, as the trial court found, appellant did not have priority to serve as administrator of the Estate of Tiffani Maybury. See Chapman v. Chapman, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2015-L-039, 2015-Ohio-4833.
{¶12} R.C. 2113.06 establishes the priority of persons entitled to administer an Estate. Such section states, in relevant part, as follows: (A) Administration of the estate of an intestate shall be granted to persons mentioned in this division, in the following order:
{¶13} (1) To the surviving spouse of the deceased, if resident of the state;
{¶14} (2) To one of the next of kin of the deceased, resident of the state.
{¶15} (B) If the persons entitled to administer the estate under division (A) of this section fail to take or renounce administration voluntarily, the matter shall be set for hearing and notice given to the persons.
{¶16} (C) If there are no persons entitled to administration, if they are for any reason unsuitable for the discharge of the trust, or if without sufficient cause they neglect to apply within a reasonable time for the administration of the estate, their right to priority shall be lost, and the court shall commit the administration to some suitable person who is a resident of the state, or to the attorney general or the attorney general's designee, if the department of medicaid is seeking to recover the costs of medicaid services from the deceased pursuant to section 5162.21 or 5162.211 of the Revised Code. The person granted administration may be a creditor of the estate. (Emphasis added).
{¶17} Because the decedent in this case had no surviving spouse, her next of kin was next in line for priority to administer her Estate.