In re Massey
[…] Likewise, when Wrinkles filed her bankruptcy petition, she did not list any interest in either the Vehicles or the Lot on her schedules, nor did she disclose the transfer of her interests in her statement of financial affairs. The Trustee filed his Complaint on January 10, 2006 — just two days prior to the expiration of his right to request revocation of the Debtor's discharge pursuant to § 7272(e)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code.

ANALYSIS

The Trustee seeks revocation of the Debtor's discharge pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 727(d)(1). Section 727(d)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that, "On request of the trustee, a creditor or the United States trustee, and after notice and a hearing, the Court shall revoke a discharge granted under [section 727(a)] if . . . [i] such discharge was obtained through the fraud of the debtor, and [ii] the requesting party did not know of such fraud until after the granting of such discharge". In order for the Trustee to prevail in a revocation of discharge action, the Trustee must prove both of these elements by a preponderance of the evidence. U.S. Trustee v. Lebahn (In re Lebahn), No. 03-ap-9062, 2004 WL 726915, *3 (Bankr.N.D.Iowa March 2, 2004) (citing Floret, L.L.C. v.