NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The referral was closed as unfounded, as the family was receiving voluntary services. The family was referred to counseling, which they participated in for two years, until January 2007. Mother and her therapist suspected Ernesto was sexually abusing Mary because Ernesto permitted Mary to verbally abuse him and Ernesto catered to Mary, treating her better than he treated his biological daughters. Mary denied the abuse when questioned by mother and mother’s therapist.
Penal Code section 11165.12 provides: “As used in this article [concerning reports of suspected child abuse or neglect], the following definitions shall control: [¶] (a) ‘Unfounded report’ means a report that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to be false, to be inherently improbable, to involve an accidental injury, or not to constitute child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 11165.6. [¶] (b) ‘Substantiated report’ means a report that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation to constitute child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 11165.6, based upon evidence that makes it more likely than not that child abuse or neglect, as defined, occurred. [¶] (c) ‘Inconclusive report’ means a report that is determined by the investigator who conducted the investigation not to be unfounded, but the findings are inconclusive and there is insufficient evidence to determine whether child abuse or neglect, as defined in Section 11165.6, has occurred.”
The Department began providing voluntary family maintenance services, such as counseling referrals and public assistance services, in March 2005. The record does not reveal the frequency of the Department’s contact with Mary or mother during this period.