In re Martinez
[…] MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a) further states that the "statement describing such conduct may be admitted regardless of whether the child is available to testify or not, and is substantive evidence of the act or omission if the court has found, in a hearing held before trial, that the circumstances surrounding the giving of the statement provide adequate indicia of trustworthiness." MCR 3.972(C)(2)(a). MCL 712A.17b(5) provides:

A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness's videorecorded statement. The videorecorded statement shall be admitted at all proceedings except the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The videorecorded statement shall state the date and time that the statement was taken; shall identify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire videorecording or only a portion of the
videorecording; and shall show a time clock that is running during the taking of the statement. [Emphasis added.]

In In re Martin, 316 Mich App at ___; slip op at 3-4, we held that the trial court erred when it substantively considered a DVD of a recorded interview with a child to adjudicate the respondent.