W.C. Nos. 4-536-309; 4-536-314
[…] Further, our review is limited to the evidentiary record before the ALJ, and there is no evidence in the record which tends to suggest the respondents requested the ALJ to consider the entire Division of Workers' Compensation file as part of the evidentiary record for the hearing. See City of Boulder v. Dinsmore, 902 P.2d 925 (Colo.App. 1995); Rules of Procedure, Part VIII(A)(6), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers' Compensation file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.
Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2003, defines an "occupational disease" as:
"a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work, as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of employment."
For purposes of receiving disability benefits, the claimant does not sustain a compensable occupational disease until the "onset of disability." Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Industrial Claims Office, 989 P.2d 251 (Colo.App. 1999).