W.C. Nos. 4-536-309; 4-536-314
[…] II.
The claimant contends the ALJ erroneously relied on Midboe v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, in refusing to include the replacement cost of health insurance in the AWW. The claimant argues Midboe is inconsistent with Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo.App. 2001), which the claimant asserts is the pertinent authority on the issue. We reject this argument.
Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2003, provides that the term wages shall include gratuities reported to the Internal Revenue Service, the reasonable value of room and board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer plus:
"the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan."
The statute creates an exception where the employer continues to pay the advantage or fringe benefit after the injury including health insurance.
In Schelly v.