In re Stegman, W.C. No
[…] On review the claimant contends § 8-40-201(19)(b) does not require proof the claimant has actually purchased replacement coverage. In support the claimant cites Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546 (Colo.App. 2001). The claimant also contends that Midboe is limited to facts where the injured worker remains employed and fringe benefits are not terminated. We reject these arguments.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), provides that the term wages shall include:

"the amount of the employee's cost of continuing the employer's group health insurance plan and, upon termination of the continuation, the employee's cost of conversion to a similar or lesser insurance plan."

In Schelly v.