MDL 19-md-2879 8:19-cv-00830-PWG
[…] Ch. 1954). In that case, the nominal defendant corporation authorized shares to the individual defendants in 1940. The share certificates, however, were not issued until 1943. In the three years in between, the plaintiffs became shareholders and filed suit challenging the grant of shares to the individual defendants. Under those circumstances, the court held that “where the issuance of stock is authorized and where certificates are presumably to be issued therefor at once, and that is the very action under attack, the transaction is not complete for purposes of applying 8 Del. C. § 327 until the certificates are issued.” Id.
This Delaware statute is nearly identical to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 23.1(b)(1) and states, “In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.” 8 Del. C. § 327.
Here Plaintiff brings federal securities claims for making false and misleading statements and omissions related to Marriott's cybersecurity and the acquisition and integration of Starwood.