In re Marriage of Zogg-Kellett
[…] In re Marriage of Walton, 577 N.W.2d 869, 870 (Iowa Ct. App. 1998). The change must be more or less permanent and relate to the welfare of the children. Id. The applicant also must carry the heavy burden of showing an ability to offer superior care. Melchiori v. Kooi, 644 N.W.2d 365, 368 (Iowa Ct. App. 2002). "[O]nce custody of children has been fixed it should be disturbed only for the most cogent reasons." In re Marriage of Frederici, 338 N.W.2d 156, 158 (Iowa 1983).

In this case, the district court found a substantial and material change of circumstances based on Iowa Code section 598.21D, which provides:

If a parent awarded joint legal custody and physical care or sole legal custody is relocating the residence of the minor child to a location which is one hundred fifty miles or more from the residence of the minor child at the time that custody was awarded, the court may consider the relocation a substantial change in circumstances. If the court determines that the relocation is a substantial change in circumstances, the court shall modify the custody order to, at a minimum, preserve, as nearly as possible, the existing relationship between the minor child and the nonrelocating parent.

Since North Augusta and Muscatine are more than one hundred fifty miles apart, and Beth's move to Muscatine led to Chris's relocation, the court relied on section 598.21D to find a substantial and material change of circumstances.