No. 10-05-00193-CV
[…] Here, the jury found that the receiver was acting on the Walstons' behalf when he reached an agreement with Central Transportation to transport and store their personal property. There is nothing in the judgment to indicate that the court awarded damages to Central Transportation on anything other than a contract theory. Therefore, Sue's arguments with regard to quantum meruit are without merit.
Accordingly, we overrule Sue's fifth issue.
Disbursement of Funds in Registry
Sue contends in her sixth issue that the district clerk's reliance on section 117.054(b) of the Local Government Code to withdraw a percentage of funds from the court's registry violated her right to due process.
Section 117.054 provides:
(a) If a special or separate account earns interest, the clerk, at the time of withdrawal, shall pay in a manner directed by a court with proper jurisdiction the original amount deposited into the registry of the court and any interest credited to the account in the manner calculated in Subsection (b).
(b) The interest earned on a special account or a separate account shall be paid in the following amounts:
(1) 10 percent of the interest shall be paid to the general fund of the county to compensate the county for the accounting and administrative expenses of maintaining the account; and
(2) 90 percent of the interest shall be credited to the special or separate account.
TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 117.054 (Vernon 1999).
When the judgment was signed, approximately $41,000 in community funds remained in the registry. The court decreed that Central Transportation be paid $39,446 from these funds.