No. 10-05-00193-CV
[…] Thus, only $15,650 of the original funds remained from which the $39,446 to Central Transportation was to be paid, and the clerk had to use about $23,800 of the interest earned to pay this obligation.
The funds earned additional interest in 2005 before the certificates of deposit in which the funds had been invested were cashed out. However, the precise amount of interest earned in 2005 is not clear from the balance sheet.
Under the plain language of section 117.054, the clerk had a statutory duty to retain ten percent of the interest earned on the Walstons' community property funds deposited in the court's registry. See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 117.054(b)(1) ("10 percent of the interest shall be paid to the general fund of the county") (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 311.016(2) (Vernon 2005) ("`Shall' imposes a duty"). And because subsection (b)(1) is designed "to compensate the county for the accounting and administrative expenses of maintaining the account," the statute necessarily contemplates that the county be compensated for the entire time period during which the account is maintained.