IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF BRENT E. WALKER, Petitioner/Appellant, and KATHRYN A. SIEMSEN-WALKER, NKA KATHRYN A. SIEMSEN, Respondent/Appellee.
[…] Rainwater, 177 Ariz. 500, 503 (App. 1993) (principal objective of spousal maintenance, achieving financial independence, must be balanced "with some realistic appraisal of the probabilities that the receiving spouse will in fact subsequently be able to support herself in some reasonable approximation of the standard of living established during the marriage").
Attorney Fees
¶13 Finally, Walker argues the trial court abused its discretion by denying his request for attorney fees and awarding Siemsen $10,000 in attorney fees under A.R.S. § 25-324(A). That statute provides that the trial court, "after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter." "[C]osts and expenses" include "attorney fees, deposition costs and other reasonable expenses." § 25-324(C). We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. Murray v. Murray, 239 Ariz. 174, ¶ 20 (App. 2016).