02-21-2024
[…] Carlos was made aware spousal support was an issue in the case. On March 16, 2022, Angela filed her certificate of compliance with pretrial requirements and spousal support was listed as a disputed issue. On March 18, the district court entered its pretrial order, which also listed spousal support as a disputed issue. On June 15, the district court entered its uniform trial scheduling order, which listed spousal support as a disputed issue.
Iowa Code section 598.5(1)(i) (2021) states, "The petition for dissolution of marriage shall" "[s]et forth any application for permanent alimony or support, child custody, or disposition of property, as well as attorney fees and suit money, without enumerating the amounts thereof." In Hopping v. Hopping, the supreme court rejected the argument spousal support was waived unless specifically requested. 10 N.W.2d 87, 90 (Iowa 1943) (holding the parties to a divorce suit should be aware statutes dealing with divorce allow a court to award spousal support).