In re Marriage of Ulrich v. Cornell
[…] Section 891.41(2), Stats. (1987-88).

Estoppel, the mechanism by which the majority imposes child-support obligations on Ulrich in direct contravention of section 767.45(5m), Stats., is a doctrine that, in essence, prevents a party from asserting either the truth or that which the law deems to be the truth. 2 E. Coke, The First Part of the Institutes of the Laws of England; A Commentary Upon Littleton sec. 667 (15th ed. London 1794); Sprigg v. The Bank of Mount Pleasant, 35 U.S. (10 Pet.) 257, 265 (1836). Thus, for example, although section 891.41 establishes circumstances for the application of a presumption of paternity, none of which apply in this case, this presumption may be rebutted. Section 767.45(5m) ("If a presumption under s. 891.41 exists, a party denying paternity has the burden of rebutting the presumption."); see also Rule 903.01, Stats.; Strawser v. Strawser, 126 Wis.2d 485, 491, 377 N.W.2d 196, 199 (Ct.App. 1985). The doctrine of estoppel may be used, in appropriate circumstances, to preclude a party against whom the presumption applies from rebutting the presumption. See A.M.N. v.