No. 88-1387.
[…] b. Federally Sponsored Educational Grants and Loans
Diane's federal educational grants and loans are excluded from the definition of "gross income" found in the guidelines. Wisconsin Adm. Code sec. HSS 80.02(12) defines "gross income" as "all income as defined under 26 CFR 1.61-1 that is derived from any source and realized in any form." Title 26 CFR 1.61-1 defines "gross income" as "all income from whatever source derived, unless excluded by law." (Emphasis added.)
Federal law excludes educational grants from the definition of "income." 26 U.S.C. § 117. Title 26 C.F.R. sec. 1.117-1(a) explains that "[a]ny amount received by an individual as a. . .grant. . .shall be excluded from the gross income of the recipient."
Although there are some limited and specific exceptions to this general rule granting exclusion from gross income, they do not apply here. See generally 26 U.S.C. § 117.