No. A10-1681.
[…] A child-support order may be modified upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances that makes the current order unreasonable and unfair. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(a) (2010). "The party who moves to modify an existing child-support order has the burden of demonstrating both a substantial change in circumstances and the unfairness and unreasonableness of the order because of the change." Rose, 765 N.W.2d at 145. In certain circumstances, a substantial change will be presumed and the unreasonableness and unfairness of an order will be rebuttably presumed. Minn. Stat. § 518A.39, subd. 2(b) (2010). These circumstances exist when "the application of the child support guidelines in section 518A.35, to the current circumstances of the parties results in a calculated court order that is at least 20 percent and at least $75 per month higher or lower than the current support order." Id., subd. 2(b)(1); see also Rose, 765 N.W.2d at 147 (concluding that after January 1, 2008, a party may rely solely on the amended child-support guidelines to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances).