No. A10-1681.
[…] Minn. Stat. § 518A.37, subd. 2 (2010).
Here, because the district court did not deviate from the presumptive child-support obligation, it was not required under section 518A.37, subdivision 1, to make written best-interests findings about E.U. The court therefore did not abuse its discretion by failing to make best-interests findings. Hardship
Mother argued to the district court that reducing father's child-support obligation would have a "devastating effect on [her] ability to provide" for E.U. Section 518A.39, subdivision 2(k), provides: "On the first modification under the income shares method of calculation, the modification of basic support may be limited if the amount of the full variance would create hardship for either the obligor or the obligee." Mother argues that because this is the first modification under the income-shares model, the district court was required to consider whether the modification would create a hardship for her as the obligee.