No. A10-1681.
[…] Any hardship is self-inflicted.
We conclude therefore that the district court did not abuse its discretion by implicitly denying mother's request to limit the amount of the full variance under the income-shares method due to hardship.
Imputation
Mother argues that the district court erred by finding that she is voluntarily unemployed. We disagree.
The calculation of a child-support obligation requires a determination of each parent's gross income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b)(1) (2010). In the child-support context, "gross income includes any form of periodic payment to an individual, including . . . potential income under section 518A.32." Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2010). "If a parent is voluntarily unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis, or there is no direct evidence of any income, child support must be calculated based on a determination of potential income." Minn. Stat. § 518A.32, subd. 1 (2010). A parent is not considered voluntarily unemployed if the parent can show that the unemployment "represents a bona fide career change that outweighs the adverse effect of that parent's diminished income on the child." Id., subd. 3(2) (2010). "[I]t is rebuttably presumed that a parent can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis." Id., subd. 1. "Whether a parent is voluntarily unemployed is a finding of fact, which we review for clear error." Welsh v. Welsh, 775 N.W.2d 364, 370 (Minn. App. 2009).