No. 1-224 / 10-1617.
[…] We note the terms "joint physical custody" and "physical custody" are not defined in Iowa Code Chapter 598 (although the term "physical custody" is defined in Iowa's Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act, Iowa Code § 598B.102(14) (2009), as "the physical care and supervision of a child"). Historically, physical care was referred to as "custody" in divorce actions. The terms "joint custody," "joint legal custody," and "physical care" were first introduced and defined in 1982 amendments to Chapter 598. See 1982 Acts ch. 1250, § 1. Now, the word "custody," in the context of dissolution of marriage actions, actually refers to legal custody, not physical care. See Iowa Code § 598.1(5) ("Rights and responsibilities of legal custody include, but are not limited to, decision making affecting the child's legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction."). "Physical care" is separately defined as "the right and responsibility to maintain a home for the minor child and provide for the routine care of the child." Id. § 598.1(7).