In re Marriage of Timbo
[…] I'm always afraid of him, to communicate with him, to even look at him. He just makes me scared."

When asked on direct examination if she believed she was doing anything contrary to the court order by taking Habie to London, her reply was "no."

She testified also about how Habie enjoyed being in London and seeing her uncles and aunties. They took her shopping. Also they visited Buckingham Palace and Westminster Abbey. She indicated she thought this was the happiest trip Habie has ever had. She also testified that he (Abu) is trying get Habie permanently.

Iowa Code section 598.23(1) (1999), regarding contempt Proceedings, provides as follows:

If a person against whom a . . . final decree has been entered willfully disobeys the . . . decree, the person may be cited and punished by the court for contempt. . .

(Emphasis added).

This statute allows the trial court some discretion; for example sections 598.23 and 598.23A provide, "may be cited and punished by the court for contempt." (Emphasis added).