NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Second, the award of fees is in any event a matter within the trial court’s discretion and will be affirmed absent a showing of abused discretion. (In re Marriage of Keech (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 860, 866-867.) Since no such abuse has been shown, the order must be affirmed.
III.
The judgment orders Michael to reimburse the sum of $14,115 to Mary for Michael’s “separate child support debt” paid during this marriage for his children from a prior marriage. We agree with Michael that this part of the judgment cannot stand.
Subdivision (a) of Family Code section 915 provides that “a child . . . support obligation of a married person that does not arise out of the marriage shall be treated as a debt incurred before marriage.” Subdivision (b) of section 915 provides that if “property in the community estate is applied to the satisfaction of a child . . . support obligation of a married person that does not arise out of the marriage, at a time when nonexempt separate income of the person is available but is not applied to the satisfaction of the obligation, the community estate is entitled to reimbursement from the person in the amount of the separate income, not exceeding the property in the community estate so applied.”