No. 1-032 / 10-1061.
[…] In re Marriage of Drury, 475 N.W.2d 668, 671 (Iowa Ct. App. 1991). To overturn such an award, "the complaining party must show that the trial court abused its discretion." Id. Because Kyle has substantially more earning capacity than Dawn and yet is currently facing certain business setbacks, we conclude the award of $20,000 in fees for Dawn's trial attorney was within the district court's discretion.
On appeal, Dawn argues that the district court erred in declining to award interest on the attorney fee payments; she relies on Iowa Code section 535.3. That statute provides:
Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13. . . .
Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees on actions brought pursuant to this chapter, subject to the following: 1. Interest, except interest awarded for future damages, shall accrue from the date of the commencement of the action. Iowa Code § 668.13 (2009).
Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees on actions brought pursuant to this chapter, subject to the following: 1. Interest, except interest awarded for future damages, shall accrue from the date of the commencement of the action. Iowa Code § 668.13 (2009).
Dawn also cites Sheer Construction, Inc. v.