In re Marriage of McCurnin
[…] He argues that if Jennifer is unsuccessful on appeal in her application to modify alimony, then she is not entitled to attorney fees. And if she is successful, he asserts the fees awarded by the trial court are excessive. As to the application to enforce the decree for child support, David contends the statute does not allow attorney fees.

Generally, a party has no claim for attorney fees in the absence of a statutory or a contractual provision allowing such an award. Williams v. Van Sickel, 659 N.W.2d 572, 579 (Iowa 2003). Iowa Code section 598.36 provides: "In a proceeding for the modification of an order or decree under this chapter the court may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court." (Emphasis added.) Thus, as David concedes, this provision does permit the district court discretion to compensate the prevailing party in modification proceedings for attorney fees. In re Marriage of Guyer, 522 N.W.2d 818, 822 (Iowa 1994).