In re Marriage of McCurnin
[…] (Emphasis added.) Thus, as David concedes, this provision does permit the district court discretion to compensate the prevailing party in modification proceedings for attorney fees. In re Marriage of Guyer, 522 N.W.2d 818, 822 (Iowa 1994). Because Jennifer was successful as to her application to modify the dissolution decree to extend the alimony, she is entitled to trial and appellate attorney fees.

Her application to enforce child support, however, was not an application to modify but more akin to an order to show cause or contempt under the provisions of Iowa Code section 598.24. That provision pertinently provides:

When an action for a modification, order to show cause, or contempt of a dissolution . . . decree is brought on the grounds that a party to the decree is in default or contempt of the decree, and the court determines that the party is in default or contempt of the decree, the costs of the proceeding, including reasonable attorney fees, may be taxed against that party.

Iowa Code § 598.24 (emphasis added). Because we have found that David was not in default on his child support, Jennifer is not entitled to trial and appellate attorney fees for the time and effort spent on the application to enforce child support.