In re Marriage of Steinlage
[…] Following trial, the district court terminated Mary's support obligation effective January 1, 2007. The court ordered Gary to pay Mary $366.75 per month retroactively to October 1, 2005. Gary filed a motion pursuant to Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2) for expanded findings and conclusions. He asked the court to amend its ruling to either remove the order for retroactive support or to order that his support obligation begin three months after the modification petition was served on him. The court overruled the motion and Gary appealed.

II. Child Support

Iowa Code section 598.21C(4) (Supp. 2005) provides, in pertinent part:

Judgments for child support or child support awards entered pursuant to this chapter . . . of the Code which are subject to a modification proceeding may be retroactively modified only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party. . . .

As a preliminary matter, the parties agree that this provision only authorizes the retroactive modification of a child support order from three months after the service of the petition for modification. Iowa Code § 598.21C(4); In re Marriage of Caswell, 480 N.W.2d 38, 40 (Iowa 1992).