In re Marriage of Stanzler
[…] (c), 2102-2105.) These disclosures take place through a preliminary declaration of disclosure and a final declaration of disclosure. (Ibid.) These disclosures must specify, as relevant, property characterization, valuation, and amounts. (Ibid.; see § 1100, subd. (e); In re Marriage of Brewer & Federici (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1342-1343.)

Here, the trial court found that section 2105 (i.e., the final declaration of disclosure requirement) did not apply because Peter and Georgianne reached a settlement agreement more than 45 days before their trial date. The trial court was mistaken. Section 2105 states as pertinent: “[B]efore or at the time the parties enter into an agreement for the resolution of property or support issues other than pendente lite support, or, if the case goes to trial, no later than 45 days before the first assigned trial date, each party, or the attorney for the party in this matter, shall serve on the other party a final declaration of disclosure and a current income and expense declaration, executed under penalty of perjury on a form prescribed by the Judicial Council....” (§ 2105, subd. (a), italics added; see also § 2100, subd. (c) [full and accurate disclosure is required “so that at the time the parties enter into an agreement..., or at the time of trial..., each party will have a full and complete knowledge of the relevant underlying facts”].)