In re Marriage of Stanzler
[…] Our resolution also disposes of the remaining issues on appeal: (1) Peter’s alternative contention that the trial court should have treated the $90,000 home equity loan as an omitted asset; and (2) his claim that the trial court failed to rule on his request for relief under section 2122 (section 2122 sets forth the grounds for a motion to set aside a judgment, which include a mistake and a failure to comply with the marital property disclosure requirements). (§ 2122, subds. (e), (f).) Furthermore, our resolution effectively moots any claim under section 2124, which specifies as pertinent that the “negligence of an attorney shall not be imputed to a client to bar an order setting aside a judgment[.]”

DISPOSITION

The judgment is affirmed. Georgianne is awarded her costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278 (a)(1), (2).)

We concur: BLEASE, Acting P. J., ROBIE, J.


Summaries of

In re Marriage of Stanzler

California Court of Appeals, Third District, Yolo
Feb 22, 2011
No.