In re Marriage of Shulga
[…] ¶ 65 Section 4-135 of the Pension Code states: 18

"No portion of the pension fund shall *** be held, seized, taken subject to, or detained or levied by virtue of any process, injunction, interlocutory or other order or judgment, or any process or proceeding whatever issued by any court of this State, for the payment or satisfaction in whole or in part of any debt, damages, claim, demand or judgment against any firefighter, or his or her beneficiaries ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-135 (West 2020).

¶ 66 Section 1006(a) of the Illinois Judgment Act states:

"A debtor's interest in or right to the assets held in or to receive pensions, annuities, benefits, distributions, refunds of contributions, or other payments under a retirement plan is exempt from judgment, attachment, execution, distress for rent, and seizure for the satisfaction of debts." 735 ILCS 5/12-1006(a) (West 2020).

¶ 67 Both of these provisions are examples of what has been characterized as antialienation provisions, the purpose of which is to protect employees and their beneficiaries from creditors.