NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Subdivision (a) of section 2122 encompasses the inherent equity power courts have to grant relief from extrinsic fraud, which subdivision (a) denominates “actual fraud.” (Kuehn v. Kuehn (2000) 85 Cal.App.4th 824, 830-831.)
3. Trial Court’s Analysis of Husband’s Claim of Duress and Mistake
The Family Code provisions for granting relief from family court judgments demonstrate the Legislature’s concerned about divisions of property and awards of support that are inequitable when they are made because of nondisclosure or other misconduct of one of the parties. (§§ 2120, subds. (b) & (c); 2122.) The statutory grounds for granting relief (§ 2122) are broad. However, section 2123 specifically states that a judgment may not be set aside “simply because the court finds that it was inequitable when made, nor simply because subsequent circumstances caused the division of assets or liabilities to become inequitable, or the support to become inadequate.” Here, the trial court found something more—duress and mistake.