NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] However, the court did not find that Sawleaf was purchased for investment purposes. Rather, the undisputed evidence showed that Sawleaf was the Sarchet children’s family home when they stayed with their mother. These circumstances indicated to us that the trial court may have penalized Wensen for using the Cloverleaf Court proceeds to purchase a home for her children instead of investing the funds in an income producing asset. (Sarchet I, supra, at p. 19)
Such a penalty would be inconsistent with Family Code, section 4058, subdivision (b), which states that the court “may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent’s income, consistent with the best interests of the children.”
The second problem with the imputation of interest income from the proceeds of the Cloverleaf Court sale was that the lower court was misled by an erroneous legal analysis that appeared in Mark’s written closing argument and was copied verbatim into the April 2006 order.