NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] We are not persuaded by this argument. To be sure, section 704.780 requires the court to determine whether the subject property is a homestead. However, when read in its proper context, the mandatory language in section 704.780 requires the court to make an order for sale upon finding the property is not exempt only in those cases in which the debtor has used the exemption to attempt to block the sale. Nothing in the language of this or any other provision supports Mark’s view that the relevant inquiry at an order to show cause hearing is solely whether the subject property is exempt.
Section 704.770, subdivision (a), requires that a court schedule a hearing on an application for an order to sell a dwelling so that the debtor can “show cause why [the] order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application.” In this case, both the judgment debtor and the legal title holder of the property opposed Mark’s application on the ground that the judgment debtor (Wensen) has no interest in the levied property and the holder of legal title to the property (Tang) was not before the court.