NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He construes the applicable statutes as limiting the relevant inquiry at a hearing on an application for an order for sale of a dwelling to the issue of whether the subject property is an exempt homestead. Mark then concludes that, because the Sawleaf Street residence is not exempt, the trial court was required to grant his application.
1. The Statutory Framework
Mark’s application for an order to sell the Sawleaf Street residence was made pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 704.740, et seq. Section 704.740, subdivision (a) states that, with exceptions not applicable here, “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article and the dwelling exemption shall be determined under this article.”
Unless otherwise stated, all statutory references in this section of our opinion are to the Code of Civil Procedure.