NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Upon the filing of an application for an order for sale, the court will set a hearing and “order the judgment debtor to show cause why an order for sale should not be made in accordance with the application.” (§ 704.770, subd. (a).)
At the order to show cause hearing, the court must determine whether the property that the judgment creditor seeks to sell is subject to a homestead exemption. (§ 704.780.) Section 704.780, subdivision (b) states: “The court shall determine whether the dwelling is exempt. If the court determines that the dwelling is exempt, the court shall determine the amount of the homestead exemption and the fair market value of the dwelling. The court shall make an order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption, unless the court determines that the sale of the dwelling would not be likely to produce a bid sufficient to satisfy any part of the amount due on the judgment pursuant to Section 704.800. The order for sale of the dwelling subject to the homestead exemption shall specify the amount of the proceeds of the sale that is to be distributed to each person having a lien or encumbrance on the dwelling and shall include the name and address of each such person. . . . If the court determines that the dwelling is not exempt, the court shall make an order for sale of the property in the manner provided in Article 6 (commencing with Section 701.510) of Chapter 3.”
2. Analysis
Mark focuses almost entirely on selected phrases in section 704.780, subdivision (b), which is quoted above.