NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mark does not identify any provision in the relevant statutes which precluded the court from entertaining these arguments.
Mark contends that “an Application for Sale of Dwelling pursuant to a levy cannot be denied on the ground that the Judgment debtor has no interest in the property levied on or on the ground that legal title is held in the name of another.” Again, we disagree. As noted above, section 704.740 states that, with exceptions not applicable here, “the interest of a natural person in a dwelling may not be sold under this division to enforce a money judgment except pursuant to a court order for sale obtained under this article . . . .” (§704.740, subd. (a), emphasis added.) Implicit in this statutory language is the requirement that the debtor have an interest in the property that is sought to be sold.
Mark directs us to Vest v.