In re Marriage of Revesz
[…] (Link v. Cater (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1315, 1321.)

Although Erica’s late filing violated the local rules, as the trial court noted its duty was to determine the current value of the couple’s community property and divide it accordingly. (Fam. Code, § 2552, subd. (a) [“For the purpose of division of the community estate upon dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties . . . the court shall value the assets and liabilities as near as practicable to the time of trial”].) Stephan was also required by the same rule to file a property declaration before trial. Stephan failed to do so and he does not deny this lapse.