In re Marriage of Prusinskas
[…] Section 12a, subdivision (a), provides:

"If the last day for the performance of any act provided or required by law to be performed within a specified period of time is a holiday, then that period is hereby extended to and including the next day that is not a holiday. For purposes of this section, 'holiday' means all day on Saturdays [and] all holidays specified in Section 135...." (Italics added.)

Section 135 provides: "Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code... is a judicial holiday...." Government Code section 6700 provides: "The holidays in this state are: [¶] (a) Every Sunday...." (Italics added.) Accordingly, all Saturdays and Sundays are holidays within the meaning of section 12a, subdivision (a).