In re Marriage of Prusinskas
[…] All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise specified.

On April 8, the trial court issued a minute order denying Father's motion as untimely. Father timely filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

Timeliness of Motion

Father contends the trial court erred by denying his motion based on the ground that it was untimely filed.

A

Section 1008, subdivision (a), provides: "When an application for an order has been made to a judge, or to a court, and refused in whole or in part, or granted, or granted conditionally, or on terms, any party affected by the order may, within 10 days after service upon the party of written notice of entry of the order and based upon new or different facts, circumstances, or law, make application to the same judge or court that made the order, to reconsider the matter and modify, amend, or revoke the prior order. The party making the application shall state by affidavit what application was made before, when and to what judge, what order or decisions were made, and what new or different facts, circumstances, or law claimed to be shown." (Italics added.)

Based on the record in this case, we conclude Father's motion was timely filed under section 1008. As Father notes, the Arrears Order was issued on a Wednesday (January 13, 2010).