No. 06-1555.
[…] We agree with this finding and find no error in the trial court not adjusting its property division to account for differing financial contributions to the marital estate.
3. The Certificate of Deposit.
The $51,404.97 CD at issue apparently consists of $50,000 Roger inherited from his mother in about 1999 plus $1,404.97 of interest earnings. Roger claims the trial court erred in awarding twenty-five percent of the CD to Virginia.
Iowa Code section 598.21(6) (Supp. 2005) provides:
Property inherited by either party or gifts received by either party prior to or during the course of the marriage is the property of that party and is not subject to a property division under this section except upon a finding that refusal to divide the property is inequitable to the other party or to the children of the marriage.
Our supreme court has listed factors to be weighed in considering whether inherited or gifted property should be divided under the exception to the general rule. They are as follows:
(1) contributions of the parties toward the property, its care, preservation or improvements;