In re Marriage of Phipps
[…] All of the statutes cited above expressly require that the person, party, or attorney subject to a sanctions request be given notice and an opportunity to be heard, among other protections. Section 128.5 provides that sanctions "shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party's moving or responding papers or, on the court's own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard. An order imposing expenses shall be in writing and shall recite in detail the action or tactic or circumstances justifying the order." (§ 128.5, subd. (c).) Section 128.7 likewise requires "notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond" as well as the court's description of the sanctionable conduct and explanation of the basis for the sanction imposed. (§ 128.7, subds.