01-11-2021
[…] However, wife made no separate argument directed at the award of a death benefit either in the trial court or on appeal. Consequently, we do not further mention the death benefit except to give context to our decision.
Wife refused to sign the proposed judgment, and the parties proceeded to file separate requests asking the court to adjudicate their dispute regarding the survivor benefit and for entry of a stipulated judgment reflecting their respective views. Husband's proposed judgment included an award of a survivor benefit as an omitted asset under section 2556, which grants the court "continuing jurisdiction" to award community assets to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding; if the court finds there was an omitted asset it is directed to "equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset ..., unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset." Wife asked the court to enter judgment based on the terms of the stipulation (thereby excluding any award for survivor benefits) and, in the alternative, sought an order setting aside the stipulation in its entirety.