In re the Marriage of GILBERT II and AMY LYNN PAPAZIAN. GILBERT PAPAZIAN II, Respondent, v. AMY LYNN PAPAZIAN, Appellant.
[…] On appeal, Amy argues the court erred in so doing because third parties in interest were not properly joined and therefore do not have standing to seek sanctions. She is incorrect.
We note first, however, that Amy did not raise the standing issue until the day of the hearing and did not argue it at the hearing, possibly because this argument is devoid of merit. As respondent points out, third parties in interest moved for a protective order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.020, subdivision (a), which authorizes a third party to seek such an order and, further, subdivision (b) authorizes the imposition of monetary sanctions against any person who opposes such an order, "unless it finds that one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification" for doing so. (Code Civ. Proc, § 2017.020, subd. (b).) Amy had no such substantial justification and the court properly awarded sanctions against her. In so doing, the court acted within its discretion.