In re Marriage of Olivier
[…] (§ 2550.)

The response filed by Dwayna merely states: “The exact nature and extent of the parties remaining community property and quasi-community assets and obligations are unknown to the respondent at this time. Respondent will seek leave of this court to amend this response when said assets and obligations are ascertained.”

Riki’s second argument raises the question of the applicability of the Uniformed Services Former Spouses’ Protection Act (“USFSPA” or the “Act”). (10 U.S.C.A. § 1408.) Under the Act, a court which seeks to divide a military pension must have “jurisdiction over the [military] member by reason of (A) his residence, other than because of military assignment, in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, (B) his domicile in the territorial jurisdiction of the court, or (C) his consent to the jurisdiction of the court.” (10 U.S.C.A. § 1408(c)(4); see generally Mansell v. Mansell (1989) 490 U.S. 581.)