NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The loan was repaid after the parties separated. The trial court found no credible evidence that Adela asked John to charge interest on the loan; further, the parties borrowed $25,000 from Peter Ohanesian and never repaid him, and there was a history of interest-free loans among family members during the marriage. As a result, the court did not charge John imputed interest on the loan.
Adela cites a statutory provision requiring the written consent of a spouse before the other spouse makes a gift of community property or disposes of community property for less than fair value. (Fam. Code, § 1100, subd. (b).) This provision “does not apply to gifts mutually given by both spouses to third parties....” (Ibid.) Substantial evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Adela approved the loan, making it an interest-free mutual gift by both spouses. It was not the first interest-free loan among family members, so there was a precedent for it.