In re Marriage of Nichols
[…] 2. The trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to allow appellant’s doctor to testify telephonically.

Appellant contends the trial court abused its discretion in refusing to allow his doctor to testify telephonically. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 711 provides: “At the trial of an action, a witness can be heard only in the presence and subject to the examination of all the parties to the action . . . .” (Italics added.) Code of Civil Procedure section 2005 provides: “An oral examination is an examination in presence of the jury or tribunal which is to decide the fact or act upon it, the testimony being heard by the jury or tribunal from the lips of the witness.” (Italics added.)