In re Marriage of Nelson
[…] But she presented only minimal evidence that she had obtained any mental health treatment, and she did not supply the trial court with the required recommendation from her mental health provider.

Furthermore, even if Marcia had presented such evidence, the parenting plan clearly stated that modification of visitation was not automatic. Instead, the parenting plan specifically provided that once Marcia had presented the required evidence, the trial court should appoint a parenting investigator to determine whether such modification was appropriate.

Additionally, we note that RCW 26.09.260(9) also suggests that strict compliance with the parenting plan's treatment requirements was mandatory. RCW 26.09.260(9) provides that:

A parent with whom the child does not reside a majority of the time who is required by the existing parenting plan to complete evaluations, treatment, parenting, or other classes may not seek expansion of residential time under subsection (5)(c) of this section unless that parent has fully complied with such requirements.

Section (5)(c) provides for minor modifications of the residential aspects of a parenting plan.

(Emphasis added.)