In re Marriage of Nelson
[…] It is recommended that once Ms. Nelson can demonstrate a stability in her life style, including relationships and residence, and obtain a recommendation by her mental health provider, that a parenting investigator be re-appointed to address a modification of visitation.

CP at 11. Snow also offered to conduct the reinvestigation at no additional cost if necessary.

II. June 29, 2001 Parenting Plan

On June 29, 2001, after considering Snow's reports, the trial court entered a final parenting plan awarding Jeffrey custody of Joey and restricting Marcia's visitation under RCW 26.09.191. Specifically, the trial court restricted Marcia's visitation because it found that she (1) had engaged in "[p]hysical, sexual or a pattern of emotional abuse of the child"; (2) was involved in abusive use of conflict creating a danger of serious damage to Joey's psychological development; and (3) had withheld Joey from Jeffrey's access for a protracted period without good cause. CP at 20.