In re Marriage of Nanette M.M.
[…] The determination of appropriate child support is committed to the discretion of the family court. Mary L.O. v. Tommy R.B. , 199 Wis.2d 186, 193, 544 N.W.2d 417, 419 (1996). "An appellate court will sustain a discretionary act if it finds that the family court examined relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and, using a demonstrated rational process, reached a conclusion a reasonable judge could reach." Id.

Under § 767.25(1j), Stats., a family court is required to set child support using the percentage standard, but the court may modify the amount if "the court finds by the greater weight of the credible evidence that use of the percentage standard is unfair to the child or to any of the parties." Section 767.25(1m), Stats. The statute lists several factors that a court should consider when determining whether use of the standard would be unfair.